Join Email
ONGOING EVENTS
EVERY MONDAY:

IN THE FRONT ROOM:
6:45pm:
BUR-RUN

9:30pm: HELENA DELANEY, JOHNNY O'LEARY & FRIENDS IRISH SESSION

IN THE BACK ROOM:
8:30pm: STUMP TRIVIA

EVERY TUESDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
8:30pm: JASON ANICK & THE SWINGERS Swing/Jazz

BACK ROOM:
7pm:
OPEN MIC NIGHT
with
AARON YANG
(except1st Tuesday each month)

(21+ after 10pm) SIGN-UP INFO

EVERY WEDNESDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
9:00pm:
AMERICANA SESSION with: GRAIN THIEF

BACK ROOM:
7:30pm:
BACKROOM SERIES with BRIAN O'DONOVAN (of "A Celtic Sojourn" on WGBH)

10pm: COMEDY NIGHT
with
ARTY P

EVERY THURSDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
9:30pm:
AMERICAN SESSION with MATT BORRELLO, MIKE VERGE & Company

BACK ROOM:
7pm: BACKROOM SERIES with TOM BIANCHI

10pm: L80's NIGHT with SCATTERSHOT!

EVERY FRIDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
9:30pm:
IRISH SESSION

BACK ROOM:
7pm: BACKROOM SERIES
with TOM BIANCHI

10pm: COVER BAND

EVERY SATURDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
2:00pm:
BLUEGRASS SESSION

5:00pm:
THE BAGBOYS

9:30pm:
IRISH SESSION

BACK ROOM:

7pm: BACKROOM SERIES with TOM BIANCHI

10pm: COVER BAND

EVERY SUNDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
3pm:
JOHN GANNON & Friends IRISH SESSION

6pm: ALAN KAUFMAN & FRIENDS OLD TIMEY SESSION

9pm:
LOS GOUTOS

BACK ROOM:

9am - 3pm:
BEATLES BRUNCH (Music 11-2pm)

7pm: BACKROOM SERIES with TOM BIANCHI

BURREN BACKROOM SERIES
APRIL SHOWS About
SAT 21
7pm: Danny Barnes Genre Bending Banjo Extraordinaire Danny Barnes!
 
10pm: CLOSING TIME (Cover Band)
SUN 22
4pm: Deborah Silverstein and the Band of Erics Folk, Bluegrass
 
7:30pm: Cilla Bonnie, Katie Matzell Two Soulful Performers in One Night!
 
WED 25
7:30pm: Fellswater WITH Vox Hunters Boston Celtic music ensemble that plays a wide range of music from traditional to modern compositions
THUR 26
7pm: Bob Bradshaw, The Blue Ribbons Great Musician and Lyricist
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 27
7pm: Porch Party Mamas CD Release with Special Guest Win Horan, fiddle player of Solas. Burren Favorites Porch Party Mamas Return to Celebrate Their Latest Release!
 
10pm: TBD (Cover Band)
SAT 28
7pm: Zola with special guest Karen Grenier & set by DJ Leah V. Zola returns to the Burren to celebrate the release of In Plain Sight
 
10pm: MUGSY (Cover Band)
SUN 29
4pm: CEREN TÜRKMENOĞLU, VOLKAN EFE & POUYA SHABANPOUR Folk and Dance Music From Where the Sun Rises
 
10pm: TBD (Cover Band)
MAY SHOWS About
TUE 1

7pm:

9pm:

The Sacred Shakers Featuring Eilen Jewell - Two Shows Old time, country & blues influenced gospel
 
WED 2

7pm:

 

Billy Wylder Globally inspired Folk Rockers
 
THUR 3
7pm: Young Frontier, Ian Fitzgerald Joe Young Brings His Latest Project Young Frontier and Ian Fitzgerald Returns!
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 4
7pm: Avi Jacob An Intimate Evening With Folk Songwriter, Avi Jacob
 
10pm: SPIKE THE PUNCH (Cover Band)
SAT 5
7pm: Rachel Marie CD Release w/ Special Guest Lindsey Sampson Celebrate the Release of "False Foundations!"
 
10pm: POP DISASTER (Cover Band)
SUN 6
4pm: The Winfred Horan Trio with Ruthless moon
The Win Horan Trio with the extraordinary Utsav Lal on piano, and Dan Faiella on Guitar
7:30pm: Rebetoparea
Music from Greece!
MON 7
9pm: JULIANNA HATFIELD
Juliana Hatfield celebrates the 20th Anniversary of her Bed LP!
RADIUM GIRLS Open
 
TUE 8
8pm: Silver Arrow Band
Weddding Band Showcase
 
WED 9
7:30pm: Jamie Laval
One of the premier performers of traditional folk music on the international music scene today
 
THUR 10
7pm: Danielle M and The Glory Junkies Their sound combines the blues rock vibe of The Rolling Stones & Janis Joplin
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 11
7pm: Honeysuckle w/Special Guest, Aurora Birch BMA Winners & Boston Favorite Honeysuckle return to The Backroom Series!
 
10pm: JIMMYS DOWN (Cover Band)
SAT 12
4pm: Jeff Jam Family Dance Party!
legendary dance party for children of all ages
 
7pm: Abbie Barrett, Lily Black Two of Boston's Best in Rock Join Forces for One Killer Night!
 
10pm: SPITTIN' VINNIES (Cover Band)
SUN 13
4pm: Randall Bays & John Coyne, with Owen Bays and Rory Coyne
Among the best Irish style fiddlers of his generation
 
4pm: Robt Sarazin Blake, Ali McGuirk An Eclectic Night of Music!
 
WED 16
7:30pm: Emerald Rae: CD Release
Multi-instrumentalist, singer, song-writer
 
THUR 17
7pm: WUMB Presents, Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles A little bit twangy, some kind of cowpunk & a whole lot of hearfelt rock & roll
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 18
7pm: Say Darling with Special Guests The Carleans Say Darling evokes the funky drive of Little Feat, the moving vocals of Bonnie Raitt & the instrumental prowess of the Tedeschi-Trucks Band
 
10pm: RIPCORD (Cover Band)
SAT 19
7pm: The Social No.11 Burren Backroom Favorites Social No 11 Return to The Backroom!
 
10pm: COVER UP (Cover Band)
SUN 20
4pm: Molskys Mountain Drifters, with Babineau/Chartrand Tradition steeped in possibility.
 
THUR 24
7pm: Walsh/Woodsmith Quartet Featuring Zoe Guigueno and Bobby Britt Bluegrass, Blues, Americana String Band Formed by Four Award Winning Musicians
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 25
7pm: Western Centuries, Gun Hill Royals The Best in Country Rock!
 
10pm: BRICK PARK (Cover Band)
SAT 26
7pm: Dirty Bird, Gentle Temper, TOLEDO Three of Boston's Best Young Folk Groups in One Night!
 
10pm: MUGSY (Cover Band)
WED 30
7:30pm: Back West Galway City's new "Super Group"
THUR 31
7pm: Nate Taylor, Izzy Heltai, Gillian Grogan 3 spectacular songwriters, one night only!
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
JUNE SHOWS About
FRI 1
7pm: ARLEN ROTH w/ Jed Parish and Jimmy Ward Guitar Legend Arlen Roth joined by Jed Parish (The Gravel Pit) & Jimmy Ward (Steelheart) for a spectacular night of music!
 
10pm: SPIKE THE PUNCH (Cover Band)
SAT 2
7pm: HELEN Record Release Show Power Rock Trio HELEN!
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
SUN 3
4pm: Brian Conway & Keith Murphy One of the premier Irish-American fiddlers playing today.
7:30pm: An evening with Dr. Sick Sextette An evening with "Fiddlekiller" Dr. Sick and his Sextette!
TUE 5
8pm: Silver Arrow Band
Weddding Band Showcase
 
THUR 7
7pm: TBD 10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 8
7pm: BAERD Album Release Show Celebrating a Brand New Album!
 
10pm: FIGHTIN' FRIDAYS(Cover Band)
SAT 9
7pm: Esther Friedman CD Release w/Special Guests, The Lied To's Celebrating The Release of "Cult Confessions"
 
10pm: SPITTIN' VINNIES (Cover Band)
SUN 10
6pm: Drummer Joey Scrima Presents, DRUM FEST V! Legendary Boston and touring drummer Joey Scrima hosts, DRUM FEST V!
WED 13
7:30pm: Keith Murphy: CD Release Multi instrumentalist, singer and song-writer.
THUR 14
7pm: TBD 10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 15
7pm: TBD 10pm: YOUNG LOVE & THE THRILLS (Cover Band)
SAT 16
7pm: TBD 10pm: MUGSY (Cover Band)
SUN 17
4pm: Ken Pearlman with Janine Randall Pioneer of the 5-string banjo.
7:30pm: Savoir Fare, Jocelyn Limmer, Kaylee Federmann Three Fabulous Artists Join Forces for a Spectacular Night of Music! .
WED 20
7:30pm: Windborne Stunningly powerful vocal harmony!
THUR 21
7pm: WUMB Presents Melissa Ferrick Regarded in the industry & by her peers as one of the most prolific & hardworking artists in the business
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 22
 
7pm: Miele, Album Release Show w/ Special Guests, Man Trouble, Boketto the Wolf Miele Celebrates Release of Their New Album
 
10pm: YOUNG LOVE & THE THRILLS (Cover Band)
SAT 23
7pm: Celtic Blue - A Collaboration Between The New England Irish Harp Orchestra & The Sandy Ridge Boys A melting pot of Irish & Bluegrass
 
10pm: MUGSY (Cover Band)
THUR 28
7pm: Jakals, Small City Mayor Two Awesome Bands in One Night!
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 29
7pm: FILM AMERIKARMA w special guest Eric Salt & The Electric City Inspiring introspection, fight, and groove
 
10pm: CLOSING TIME (Cover Band)
SAT 30
7pm: TBD 10pm: COVER UP (Cover Band)
JULY SHOWS About
TUE 3
8pm: Silver Arrow Band
Weddding Band Showcase
 
FRI 20
7pm: Kevin Gordon Renowned Songwriter
 
10pm: TBD (Cover Band)
WED 25
7:30pm: Heron Valley AND The Gothard Sisters Up-tempo new music from Scotland!
THUR 26
7pm: Town Mountain Killer Bluegrass from Asheville
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
SUN 29
7pm: Balkan Fields Renowned Songwriter
 
AUGUST SHOWS About
TUE 7

7:30pm:

10pm

Sharon Shannon. Summer Visit TWO SHOWS!
WED 15

7:30pm:

 

Old Blind Dogs Scottish music & song writing
WED 22

7:30pm:

 

Runa One of Irish musics new super-groups
WED 29

7:30pm:

 

Cantrip A leader in Scottish music
SEPTEMBER SHOWS About
TUE 4
8pm: Silver Arrow Band
Weddding Band Showcase
 
WED 5

7:30pm:

 

The Outside Track A leader in Scottish music
SUN 16

4pm:

 

Genticorum Great "roots-based" music from Quebec
WED 26

7:30pm:

 

Coig 2015 East Coast Music Award Winner for Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year.
SUN 30

4pm:

 

Sean Tyrrell: Farewell Concert Tales and songs about Irish American Heroes.
OCTOBER SHOWS About
TUE 2
8pm: Silver Arrow Band
Weddding Band Showcase
 
WED 10

7:30pm:

 

Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman
WED 24

7:30pm:

 

Flynn Cohen & Duncan Wickel with Scott Nygaard
WED 31

7:30pm:

 

Liam O'Connor and John Blake Liam OConnor - one of Irelands leading fiddle players